?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2006 @ 03:36 pm
Mod Post  
Hi everyone!

I just wanted to make the first post to welcome you all to fandom_knit!

If any of you have any project ideas, links to patterns, screencaps of possible projects, or anything else that you think would be beneficial to the group, leave a comment here. I'm slowly but surely creating a massive list of the most sought-after fandom knitting projects, and once it's finished I'll post and let you know.

If anyone has any questions, comments, or ideas to help the community get started let me know!

Thanks for joining! And pimp this group all you want. The more members we can get, the more projects we'll learn about :D
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
imoonie on August 22nd, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC)
What a great idea! I'm looking forward to seeing things progress here. :)
Rachel: [knitting] old lady grrrack_attack on August 22nd, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks for joining! :D It's coming along haha.
Fear of a Female Planet: Cunning by sofamiliarbrdgt on August 22nd, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks for starting the community - it's a great idea.
Rachel: [ff] mal & jayneack_attack on August 22nd, 2006 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad there is an interest in it :D
Canary In A Coal Mine: DW - TARDIS - Travels In Timecoaldustcanary on August 22nd, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
Hiya. If you need any help collecting links just let me know, I'll be happy to help. I'm pleased to see that you're dedicated to making this place a resource; it'd be great for that to happen.
Rachel: [knitting] Dumbledore loves Patternsack_attack on August 22nd, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! I'm working on a central kind of list right now, so once I get that officially posted in a day or two you can look it over and let me know if there is anything that you know of that I missed.

Yeah, I think it would be nice to have all the links and patterns and everything in one place for all of us. I know how frustrating it can be to search the internet for a certain pattern or something, only to come up with old, broken links and so-so patterns. There has to be an easier way haha.
Phoebe: gryffindorfeebeeglee on August 22nd, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
how fun! I see the same folks show up in many commms, this is an idea whose time has come :-)
Rachel: [hp] Jesus was a Hufflepuffack_attack on August 22nd, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
I agree! Haha! omg baby Gryffindor hat. I love it.
Emily.  Just Emily.: Knitdarth_firefly on August 23rd, 2006 02:44 am (UTC)
I'm not a wonderful knitter - but this should be great fun.
Rachel: [knitting] pirateack_attack on August 23rd, 2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
I only started knitting a year ago, but I learned a lot from the knitting comms I'm in. Hopefully we can do the same for you :D

And your icon rules, by the way.
K-Chan: Once Upon a Dreamanimekatie on August 23rd, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Just came over here by recommendation of secondstar- this looks like it's going to be a really cool community! ^_^ I don't know how much I'll post (I don't venture too far away from my plain old 'cause I have this really pretty yarn' scarves, but if I do make a fandom thing I'll certainly post it here!

Thanks for starting this up, I'm excited to be a part of it!
Rachel: [knitting] old lady grrrack_attack on August 23rd, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
Yay I love Beth :D Yeah, even if you're not posting a ton, it's still fun to see what other people have come up with. Thanks for joining!
toldthespiders on August 23rd, 2006 08:24 am (UTC)
Project ideas:
-A knit Mr. Bananagrabber. I have no idea where to start with that, though.

-Gob's very loud sweaters:
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

-Buster's jacket: Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

-Tobias's sweater: Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

-Lindsay's SLUT shirt (I know it's not really a sweater, but COME ON!):
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

-Veronica's sweater vest and hat: Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Sorry that was so long and spammy.
Rachel: [whas] higher and higher!ack_attack on August 23rd, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
l;sdj;lksdjf

Long and spammy!!! That's exactly what I wanted!!! This is so awesome. I'll add them to the giant list, and I'll add the photos to the album I made. I figure I can just keep all of the stuff for this community in one photobucket album so everyone can use it as a resource.

I love Veronica's hat. And I think I could even make a pattern for it. And I have yarn that matches it. WIN.
toldthespiders on August 23rd, 2006 08:23 pm (UTC)
Awesome, I'm glad it's helpful! :D

Haha, Veronica's hat is pretty much the only thing there that I could make that wouldn't turn out looking horrible.
Rachel: [arr dev] GOB illusionack_attack on August 23rd, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
And also, I think I could figure something out for the Mr. Bananagrabber. I know what half my friends are getting for Christmas this year! lol